In responding to a pleading, a party must: (A) state in short and plain terms its defenses to each claim asserted against it; and. While sometimes helpful, formal amendment of the pleadings to withdraw an allegation or denial is not required by subdivision (b). permissive counter-claims). The procedure obviously must comport with due process requirements. ()(+), Rule on 6egal Separation), Controversies, as well as te &nswer tereto. Rule 11 applies by its own terms. 28, 1983, eff. See Nemeroff v. Abelson, 620 F.2d 339 (2d Cir. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required").